Privacy Policy

This is the privacy and cookies policy (the “Policy”) for fixr-app.com, the FIXR mobile application, FIXR Entry Manager application, and FIXR Content Management System (individually and together the “Platform”). It explains how FIXR processes information about you which is personally identifiable when you use the Platform, whether you are a Customer, Organiser, or visitor.

The Platform is owned and operated by VIPR Digital Limited (the “Company”), trading as FIXR. VIPR Digital Limited is registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

For the purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

“Customer” means an individual or individuals who purchase tickets for an Event via the Platform.

“Event” means an individual Event or Events listed on our Platform.

“Event Organiser(s)” means a third party supplier or suppliers of Events (which will typically include the sale of tickets for Events) which may include a nightlife venue, performer, promoter, university society or organisation, or general event organiser.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Customers

  • Personal information when you register with the Platform or enter details under the “Settings” section of the Platform or otherwise, including name, contact details and other personal data, including any information you upload to the Platform or provide when contacting us (including to register complaints or claim a refund) or entering / accepting any promotional offers.
  • Details of any transactions you make through the Platform.
  • If you make any purchases, your financial information (like your credit or debit card numbers).
  • In connection with your account log-in, your log-in details and password.
  • Information from social networks you are a member of, where you choose to log-in via a social networking site or make use of the Platform’s social networking features.
  • Location data.
  • Ratings information, where you choose to make use of any ratings service provided by the Platform.
  • Details of any preferences, personal settings and responses to surveys or questionnaires we may send you.
  • Details of your visits to the Platform, Event information and resources you choose to access and any data you choose to download.
  • Non-personal data, including device properties such as IP addresses or other device identifiers, the type of internet browser you are using and any website you may have navigated from to use the Platform. For the purposes of this privacy policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalised” information, which is data we collect about the use of FIXR’s services, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed. We may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable us to identify you. The types of non-personal data we may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to IP address, Media Access Control (“MAC”) address and unique device identifier or other device identifier (“UDID”); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data such as post code and coarse location; (v) other non-personal data as reasonably required by FIXR to enhance our products and services.
  • Details of any complaints made against you by Event Organisers.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Event Organisers

  • Your name, address, contact details and other information required for you to register with the Platform and create an account.
  • Payment details, to enable us to collect and make any payments owed to you.
  • In connection with your account log-in, your log-in details and password.
  • Information from social networks you are a member of, where you choose to log-in via a social networking site or make use of the Platform’s social networking features.
  • Location data.
  • Ratings information, where ticket purchasers are able to provide ratings and feedback about your venue.
  • Details of any preferences, personal settings and responses to surveys or questionnaires we may send you.
  • Details of your visits to the Platform, the resources you choose to access and any data you choose to download.
  • Non-personal data, including device properties such as IP addresses or other device identifiers, the type of internet browser you are using and any website you may have navigated from to use the Platform.
  • Details of any complaints made by Customers against you.

Visitors

  • Cookies information as set out under the section “Cookies Policy” below.
  • Any other data or information you choose to provide to us.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information you provide in the following ways:

  • To provide the Platform services to you, including allowing purchase of tickets and processing any purchases.
  • Contact you by post, phone or email when necessary to discuss the transactions entered into by you on the Platform.
  • To help us build a profile for you so that we may offer you events, promotions and services based on your preferences.
  • To monitor your use of the Platform and investigate any complaints or potential breaches of use of the Platform.
  • To notify you of any changes to the Platform, request feedback from you as to your use of the Platform, or respond to any communications you send us by using the contact details you have provided.
  • To identify users of the Platform.
  • If you are an Event Organiser, to provide you with relevant reports and information concerning use of the Platform.

We will also use information you provide to us for the purposes of contacting you with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products, services or surveys. This shall only be done with your consent and our direct marketing policy which is explained in full below.

MARKETING TO YOU

We may send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us by push notification and/or (if you provide us with your e-mail address) by e-mail, including information about the latest or upcoming events featured on the Platform, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes and we will always give you the option to opt-out of receiving further e-mails or push notifications by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also opt out of such communications under the “Settings” section of the Platform.

Additionally we may allow our merchants, and if you consent by opting-in to receive such information and offers, other carefully selected third parties, to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

When you purchase a ticket from FIXR, you may at that time be offered an opportunity to purchase third party products or services or enter third party promotions or loyalty programmes. If you expressly consent to purchase those products or services or enter into the promotions or programmes you authorise us to share your name, e-mail address and, where necessary and only where you have consented for us to do so, your financial and billing details with that third party merchant. The use of your personal information will be governed by the terms of that merchant’s own terms of supply and privacy policy, so ensure that you read the relevant terms and privacy policy carefully before you agree to purchase from, or participate with that third party merchant.

INFORMATION WE MAY SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your information to third parties as follows:

  • To enable debit or credit card purchases to be transacted, for example through payment providers, banks, credit card companies and ticket merchants.
  • To third party merchants for the purposes of redeeming the tickets you purchase through the Platform.
  • To comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or so as to uphold or enforce our Terms of Service for Customers and Terms of Service for Event Organisers.
  • To exchange information with other companies for the purposes of fraud prevention and detection, including police authorities.
  • To share data with social networking sites, if you allow us to do so.
  • To third parties for marketing purposes, where you have consented to this.
  • If the Platform or the Company (or part thereof) is acquired.
  • To potential partners, advertisers and merchants with a view to promoting the Platform and its services. Any data disclosed in this respect will contain no personally identifiable information.
  • To any of our partners, affiliates, contractors or advisers who help us in providing the services under the Platform. Such parties will only use your information to the extent necessary for them to perform their services to us.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Platform or enforce the terms under which you transact with us or enforce the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

PUBLIC FORUMS, EXTERNAL WEBSITES, TICKETING WIDGETS AND SOCIAL NETWORKING FEATURES

The Platform may, from time to time, make public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to external websites, or external websites may host our ticketing widget functionality. We are not responsible for the terms and conditions, data protection, privacy, or security (including SSL compliance and data encryption practices) or content of such websites. A transaction completed using our ticketing widget functionality is secured by SSL technology, and any payment information entered is encrypted by our payment provider in the same way as a direct transaction through the Platform.

Please take care when using the Platform’s social networking features since the information you choose to make available may be seen by other users of the social network. We do not monitor the use of such features in the normal course of business although we reserve the right to do so at our discretion.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We treat the security of information provided by you very seriously. All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers based in the UK or other European Economic Area (“EEA”) Countries.

We use a leading PCI compliant service payment provider who holds the highest level of certification given by card issuers (PCI-DSS Level 1) to store your debit and credit card information.

COOKIES POLICY

We use certain cookies to help make the service we provide and your interaction with the Platform more meaningful. Cookies are encoded text files that help your browser navigate through a website and store information about your use of a website. We use both “Session” cookies, which last only for the duration of your browsing session and expire when you close the Platform. We also use “Persistent” cookies which remember you when you return to the Platform and last for a longer duration.

We use cookies to remember you have visited the Platform before, process and collect information and customise certain parts of the Platform. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings, although you should note that in doing so, your ability to use the Platform may be affected.

You can learn more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Tracking GIFs may also be used by us or third parties to help us understand which parts of the Platform are being visited and are of interest.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a legal right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of such information, please contact us. We may make a small charge for making this information available to you. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us.

If you are unhappy with the way we are handling your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner. For more information, please visit  ico.org.uk.

AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes to the Platform or services provided thereunder. We will give you notice of any material changes to the Policy.

This Policy was last updated on 1 September 2016.